CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84040

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

This is a replacement letter for NY Ruling Letter D81265 (issued August 28, 1998) concerning style 473-991225.

In your letter dated August 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your current request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 473-991225 is a woman's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The sleeveless garment features a collar, a V-neckline, oversized arm openings and a full front zippered opening. The rear of the garment features a circular cut-out in the center and a partial opening secured by lacing. The garment extends from the shoulders to approximately the waist. The garment lacks sufficient coverage to be worn alone, without another outerwear garment such as a blouse or shirt.

The applicable subheading for style 473-991225 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 473-991225 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division